1. Diese Seite verwendet Cookies. Wenn du dich weiterhin auf dieser Seite aufhältst, akzeptierst du unseren Einsatz von Cookies. Weitere Informationen

HD2 Blank screen

Dieses Thema im Forum "General Discussions" wurde erstellt von shanawazzz, 30. November 2010.

  1. shanawazzz
    Offline

    shanawazzz New Member

    Registriert seit:
    13. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    3
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    iHTC HD2
    Have an HD2 clone since 3 weeks.everything been working fine.
    tried installing SPB shell but when i restarted the phone the screen is blank
    the backlight seems to be on but nothing more
    it does show the htc logo when i switch it on
    tried a hard reset by holding the volume buttons etc but nothing
    i did see a colour screen but it disappears too quickly!!
    how to fix that???
     
  2. Petteri
    Offline

    Petteri Well-Known Member

    Registriert seit:
    13. August 2009
    Beiträge:
    7,467
    Danke:
    132
    Handy:
    Originale:HTC M8, GALAXY Note 3
    Clones:Huawei Honor 6, ZOPO C7, ZP900
    Tablets: Acer Switch 10
    Oh, a NEW Problem.....doesn`t herad that before! What SPB you installed!? 3.5.5!? I know this problem only after installing Ezinput (i warned in some threads!)°
     
  3. LowMan
    Offline

    LowMan New Member

    Registriert seit:
    8. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    34
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    Dual SIM T-Mobile HD2 Capacitive
    Try to flash the phone with new (or the same) firware - it will do hardware reset automaticaly.
    There is no known way of doing hard reset without starting Windows.
    The other way would be installing MyMobiler (google for it), connecting the phone to the PC and trying to uninstall/fix the phone from PC.

    best regards
    LowMan
     
  4. shanawazzz
    Offline

    shanawazzz New Member

    Registriert seit:
    13. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    3
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    iHTC HD2
    Tried to flash with a new rom but without success.
    it just said FAILED TO UPDATE LOAD!.
    also getting another error message saying : FAILED TO COPY FROM SD CARD.SYSTEM WILL SHUT DOWN.
    anyone has an idea what i should do??
     
  5. LowMan
    Offline

    LowMan New Member

    Registriert seit:
    8. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    34
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    Dual SIM T-Mobile HD2 Capacitive
    The second message states clearly that You are not putting the phone in download mode.
    What system are You running. I was not able to upadte the phone on Win7 64 bit - failed to upload load message - same like You.
    I used my old laptop with Windows XP to do so.
     
  6. shanawazzz
    Offline

    shanawazzz New Member

    Registriert seit:
    13. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    3
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    iHTC HD2
    finally been able to fix it.
    i also used win xp to do it!! :)
    thx!