1. Diese Seite verwendet Cookies. Wenn du dich weiterhin auf dieser Seite aufhältst, akzeptierst du unseren Einsatz von Cookies. Weitere Informationen

T-Mobile HD2 English Discussion Thread

Dieses Thema im Forum "General Discussions" wurde erstellt von benjamin94, 31. August 2010.

  1. Petteri
    Offline

    Petteri Well-Known Member

    Registriert seit:
    13. August 2009
    Beiträge:
    7,467
    Danke:
    132
    Handy:
    Originale:HTC M8, GALAXY Note 3
    Clones:Huawei Honor 6, ZOPO C7, ZP900
    Tablets: Acer Switch 10
    Hello, i only one time heard about Etomde! This shop seems not very serious!
    By the way, we talk about every phone and every OS! In case of this, most of the HD2 Clones run with ANDROID Device now! WM 6 isn`t interesiting anymore! :)
     
  2. czokodijas
    Offline

    czokodijas New Member

    Registriert seit:
    15. Juli 2011
    Beiträge:
    1
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    Hot hd mtk 8585
    Hi guys

    First I have to say that I was very happy with my phone htc hd 9 T8585 from T-mobile :)
    I bought on e-bay from some Taiwan guy, everything was fine until this day when I decided to change my ROM, I found this page http://www.eten-users.eu/index.php?showtopic=21207&st=0 I thought that everything what this guy is writting about is good and it won't be a problem to download new ROM to my phone HD9 from t-mobile. Now I'm in shithole because I formmated phone using aplication from this page "Smart Phone Flash Tool for MT6516 only " but I can't put new ROM bercause of error EBOT ERROR (1300) - open usb port failed. So now I have clean phone and there is no way to put new rom on it when I want to turn this on, nothing happen is there any possibility to fix this problem ?? , to put a stock ROM or something what could make my phone alive ?? I'm really upset because of this I spent my last money for this machine and I really regret that I try to upgrade this :( any help Will be very appreciate.
     
  3. The Satman
    Offline

    The Satman New Member

    Registriert seit:
    9. Juli 2011
    Beiträge:
    2
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    iMate Jasjar (HTC Universal)
    Hi,

    This is the one thing with clones that can give you a headache... With an original HD2, the whole world knows what hardware is used for ALL components. It i standard, so everybody coocking ROMs knows what drivers to use.

    During the last 2 weeks I have found about 10 diffents clones. Needles to say that it is very unlikely that the ROM on one device will run on another, even if they have the same CPU. In your case it could even be a hardware problem on the USB port.

    The only way to make sure all is OK, is to do a test BEFORE you flash with a new ROM: Make a full backup of your current ROM. Then restore the file you just backed up. If that works, try step 2: flash with a diffent ROM. If that does not work, restore the original one.

    In other words, DO NOT FLASH until you managed to make a backup. I guess the only thing you can do is to contact your Taiwanese friend, and ask him how to proceed. Maybe he can send you the right software to fix it, ot maybe you are lucky, and they can fix it for you.

    Worst case scenario: you just got your self an expensive paper weight ... :negative:

    By the way, did you read the tutorial about going into recovery mode? I found that in the link you gave.
     
    Zuletzt bearbeitet: 15. Juli 2011
  4. nedcom
    Offline

    nedcom Member

    Registriert seit:
    14. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    34
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    htc hd2 t-mobile clone dual sim
    dear czokodijas

    it happened the same with my clone htc....you damaged the boot loader, and no way you can fix it, you don't have the equipment to do that, you need to write a new boot loader before you put the flash rom and this can be done only in china by the factory, for me, in my case, i send it back to china and they fixed it for me in 10 min, they have a spacial toolbox which we don't have, a spacial cables which we don't have, a spacial tools and software which we don't have, and the experience which is sure that we don't have.

    my advice is to send it back to your supplier
    sorry to say you that
     
  5. LowMan
    Offline

    LowMan New Member

    Registriert seit:
    8. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    34
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    Dual SIM T-Mobile HD2 Capacitive
    Hi everyone,

    it's been some long time since I was here ...

    The reason for me to write is Your statement that WM is not interesing anymore.
    I can not agree on that. There are some apps that I am using that works on WM (not WP7) only.
    Hence until they are ported to android I am stuck with WM. Also my since I am using my phone for both private and bussines and my company does not support (but allows) Android to connect to our Exchange (secured with certificate) I am still interested in WM only (damn :ireful1:).

    So: does anyone is able to get new WM ROM for T-Mobile HD2? I am still having my problems with bluetooth and VW handsfree.

    Petteri can You ask in etowalk? My supplier seems to not sell phones any more :(

    Any chances for new WM ROM ?


    best regards
    LowMan
     
  6. testter
    Offline

    testter Gesperrt

    Registriert seit:
    26. Dezember 2011
    Beiträge:
    21
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    SPX 5