1. Diese Seite verwendet Cookies. Wenn du dich weiterhin auf dieser Seite aufhältst, akzeptierst du unseren Einsatz von Cookies. Weitere Informationen

T-Mobile HD2 English Discussion Thread

Dieses Thema im Forum "General Discussions" wurde erstellt von benjamin94, 31. August 2010.

  1. g.romano81
    Offline

    g.romano81 New Member

    Registriert seit:
    25. September 2010
    Beiträge:
    38
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    HD2
    is it ok this version "S2P v0.73 OpenGL WVGA" ?
     
  2. Petteri
    Offline

    Petteri Well-Known Member

    Registriert seit:
    13. August 2009
    Beiträge:
    7,467
    Danke:
    132
    Handy:
    Originale:HTC M8, GALAXY Note 3
    Clones:Huawei Honor 6, ZOPO C7, ZP900
    Tablets: Acer Switch 10
    As MP3 Player?! S2P is an iPhone like MP3 Player....Yes...should work...
     
  3. g.romano81
    Offline

    g.romano81 New Member

    Registriert seit:
    25. September 2010
    Beiträge:
    38
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    HD2
    do you know any version which surely works?
     
  4. Petteri
    Offline

    Petteri Well-Known Member

    Registriert seit:
    13. August 2009
    Beiträge:
    7,467
    Danke:
    132
    Handy:
    Originale:HTC M8, GALAXY Note 3
    Clones:Huawei Honor 6, ZOPO C7, ZP900
    Tablets: Acer Switch 10
  5. g.romano81
    Offline

    g.romano81 New Member

    Registriert seit:
    25. September 2010
    Beiträge:
    38
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    HD2
    Ok thank you. I'll wait if you find something at home. I can't find OpenGL at this link http://chinamobiles.org/downloads.php?do=file&id=334

    I need OpenGL and sdkcert for Dual sim T-mobile HD2. Are they necessary or yet included in the ROM?


    I need OpenGL and sdkcert for Dual sim T-mobile HD2. Are they necessary or yet included in the ROM?
     
    Zuletzt von einem Moderator bearbeitet: 29. September 2010
  6. g.romano81
    Offline

    g.romano81 New Member

    Registriert seit:
    25. September 2010
    Beiträge:
    38
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    HD2
  7. laborja
    Offline

    laborja New Member

    Registriert seit:
    15. Oktober 2010
    Beiträge:
    2
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    HTC HD2 MTK
    Hi, I need help, I was moving the program enginner mode found in the windows and turn off the GPS but not how to turn it back on, someone can help me?
     
  8. laborja
    Offline

    laborja New Member

    Registriert seit:
    15. Oktober 2010
    Beiträge:
    2
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    HTC HD2 MTK
    Rom can support my dual sim cel HTC HD2 before changing the new rom?
     
  9. Petteri
    Offline

    Petteri Well-Known Member

    Registriert seit:
    13. August 2009
    Beiträge:
    7,467
    Danke:
    132
    Handy:
    Originale:HTC M8, GALAXY Note 3
    Clones:Huawei Honor 6, ZOPO C7, ZP900
    Tablets: Acer Switch 10
    ??? Where you have found this Program!? I don`t know what exactly you mean! Never heard about such a program on this phone!
     
  10. cph777
    Offline

    cph777 New Member

    Registriert seit:
    23. September 2010
    Beiträge:
    3
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    htc MKT
    Hi all,

    I'm trying to load a new firmware, but i cannot do it, i followed the instructions of Petteri, but no luck.
    I see the same issue with a couple of other users at the German-language forum, anyone has an idea? The issue i have and i hope that it will be solved is with the camera, it is like there is no red in the pictures. Another user had it reported at the German-language forum
     
  11. petertrol
    Offline

    petertrol Member

    Registriert seit:
    14. Juli 2010
    Beiträge:
    118
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    tops a1
    hi any news about languages rom updated, i need the spanish one. Anybody? Thanks for helping.
     
  12. LowMan
    Offline

    LowMan New Member

    Registriert seit:
    8. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    34
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    Dual SIM T-Mobile HD2 Capacitive
    OpenGL

    Hi everybody,
    I have recieved my phone yesterday. I was using Samsung Omnia and dual SIM HTC T3333 before. Both with Manila. I like this interface a lot, so I would like to have it on my new T-mobile as well.
    I installed cab from this forum and it is running - well almost ...
    I need this OpenGL support :)

    There are some facts that I am already disapointed a little:
    - no place for SD card (I have my GPS app installed on SD card, so I was able to move it around easly)
    - size of the phone is not 1:1 like original HTC HD2 (car holder does not match)

    Can You help me with OpenGL support ?


    best regards
    LowMan
     
  13. Petteri
    Offline

    Petteri Well-Known Member

    Registriert seit:
    13. August 2009
    Beiträge:
    7,467
    Danke:
    132
    Handy:
    Originale:HTC M8, GALAXY Note 3
    Clones:Huawei Honor 6, ZOPO C7, ZP900
    Tablets: Acer Switch 10
    This all you can read in testreports...
     
  14. LowMan
    Offline

    LowMan New Member

    Registriert seit:
    8. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    34
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    Dual SIM T-Mobile HD2 Capacitive
    Yes, seems I did not read carefuly enough.
    Well, installing GPS on internal card right now anyway - I will see about the performance and post info here.

    @Petteri - You are running SPB Mobile Shell + MobileSense right? How does that combination works with Dual Sim? Normally SPB Mobile Shell does not allow to choose which card to dial from.
    Of course I can hack registry and change dialer back to Windows default ...
     
  15. Petteri
    Offline

    Petteri Well-Known Member

    Registriert seit:
    13. August 2009
    Beiträge:
    7,467
    Danke:
    132
    Handy:
    Originale:HTC M8, GALAXY Note 3
    Clones:Huawei Honor 6, ZOPO C7, ZP900
    Tablets: Acer Switch 10
    Sure, SPB doesnt support Dual Sim, i laid down an Phone Icon on UI and phone by standard keypad! The default....
     
  16. LowMan
    Offline

    LowMan New Member

    Registriert seit:
    8. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    34
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    Dual SIM T-Mobile HD2 Capacitive
    OK, GPS is running. I use Automapa which polish GPS software - supports most of Europe.
    I would like to try out throtlle lanucher and couple of other softwares. I would like to know how to hard reset the phone if I install something that breaks the phone. If I have it connected to power and press green+windows+red (start) I got question about restoring to manufacturers default. It requires me to press VOLUME DOWN. If I try that it does not reset. Any ideas ?
    Maybe mine is not exacely the same, since I can not get the update process as well. It says: update failed (it does not even try to update the phone).
    Good thing: I am almost done with installing Manila 2d on this phone :)
     
  17. petertrol
    Offline

    petertrol Member

    Registriert seit:
    14. Juli 2010
    Beiträge:
    118
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    tops a1
    Hi, im looking for a program for remapping the hard keys of the phone. I think there are a couple that works for hd2 i dont know with tmobile dualsim. Somebody has done it in the phone? any good apps? Thank you again
     
  18. LowMan
    Offline

    LowMan New Member

    Registriert seit:
    8. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    34
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    Dual SIM T-Mobile HD2 Capacitive
    As far as I have found so far (I have capacitive T-Mobile version), keys are as follows:
    Green phone (not remapable), Home and Windows ARE THE SAME KEY !!! (remapable in Menu -> Settings -> Personal -> Keys), Back (nor remapable), red phone. So there is only one key for remapping - that sucks :(

    Added after 4 minutes:

    I got Manila 2D running on the phone. I still have some small issues with graphics and additional tabs.
    I will post instructions and cabs later (when most of Manila is working). It is much faster then SPB Mobile Shell + Sense UI combination :)

    I still can not update phone with newer ROM from here and still do not know how to hard reset the phone without starting Windows (there MUST be a way). That would speed me up a lot, since I would not need to be so careful not to brick the phone. Help anyone?

    I got the phone updated :) Turn out You can not do that on Windows 7 64 bit.
    I have used Windows XP 32 bit and it woked ... almost.
    I got the same problem like some users in German forum - calibration is completly out of scope.
    How to recalibrate the screen ? Volume Up + Windows + Red but what next ???
    Anyone??
     
    Zuletzt bearbeitet: 14. November 2010
  19. nedcom
    Offline

    nedcom Member

    Registriert seit:
    14. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    34
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    htc hd2 t-mobile clone dual sim
    dear Petteri
    i have a clone hd2 t-mobile 16gb built in, the rom is the standard rom, i would like to flash it with a new rom with touchflo 3d and all the fun stuf, how can i flash it, and what is the best rom regarding the speed for this mobile.
    thank you all
     
  20. nedcom
    Offline

    nedcom Member

    Registriert seit:
    14. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    34
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    htc hd2 t-mobile clone dual sim
    hi to all...

    dear petteri,
    as i have viewed the forum, and see the problems and solutions regarding hd2 dual sim, thank you petteri for your afford and time, to help the hd2 owners. NICE JOB.

    is there is any hope to make an arabic rom? or at least a arabic font and a keyboard to write and read sms only.

    thank you..again