1. Diese Seite verwendet Cookies. Wenn du dich weiterhin auf dieser Seite aufhältst, akzeptierst du unseren Einsatz von Cookies. Weitere Informationen

T-Mobile HD2 English Discussion Thread

Dieses Thema im Forum "General Discussions" wurde erstellt von benjamin94, 31. August 2010.

  1. g.romano81
    Offline

    g.romano81 New Member

    Registriert seit:
    25. September 2010
    Beiträge:
    38
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    HD2
    What about the ROM

    Is it available a download for this android rom for T-Mobile HD2?
    Does this phone have the same hardware as our T-mobile?

    Thank you petertrol

     
  2. petertrol
    Offline

    petertrol Member

    Registriert seit:
    14. Juli 2010
    Beiträge:
    118
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    tops a1
    i dont know gromano, i think Petteri will be the person that told us if we can use the mtk rom for our tmobile, but i dont know how to do it: with a cable and which software?? Please Petteri give us this valued information.
     
  3. Petteri
    Offline

    Petteri Well-Known Member

    Registriert seit:
    13. August 2009
    Beiträge:
    7,467
    Danke:
    132
    Handy:
    Originale:HTC M8, GALAXY Note 3
    Clones:Huawei Honor 6, ZOPO C7, ZP900
    Tablets: Acer Switch 10
    I asked for it in china! Hardware is only 99% to your T-Mobile Version, so HD9 i get is a little bit different. So you`ll need everything from here: http://chinamobiles.org/downloads.php?do=file&id=505
    includet all NEW drivers and Softwares to flash, and you need a special flashcable with 3.5mm jack to USB! Because you have to use both cables (Flash and Standard USB) to flex the ROM! Otherwise no chance.....
     
  4. g.romano81
    Offline

    g.romano81 New Member

    Registriert seit:
    25. September 2010
    Beiträge:
    38
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    HD2
    I have problems with the download of this ROM.
    I asked to the webmaster.
    I hope he can solve the problem.

    Are included also detailed instructions on how to flash this ROM?
     
  5. Petteri
    Offline

    Petteri Well-Known Member

    Registriert seit:
    13. August 2009
    Beiträge:
    7,467
    Danke:
    132
    Handy:
    Originale:HTC M8, GALAXY Note 3
    Clones:Huawei Honor 6, ZOPO C7, ZP900
    Tablets: Acer Switch 10
    No, i will write an instruction, but i`m on a fair now.....so at first, you have to formate the phone with software tool, then flash V1 first, when all V1 is flashed you have to flash again the V4!
     
  6. g.romano81
    Offline

    g.romano81 New Member

    Registriert seit:
    25. September 2010
    Beiträge:
    38
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    HD2
  7. Petteri
    Offline

    Petteri Well-Known Member

    Registriert seit:
    13. August 2009
    Beiträge:
    7,467
    Danke:
    132
    Handy:
    Originale:HTC M8, GALAXY Note 3
    Clones:Huawei Honor 6, ZOPO C7, ZP900
    Tablets: Acer Switch 10
    ANDOID ist komplete Multilanuage!
     
  8. petertrol
    Offline

    petertrol Member

    Registriert seit:
    14. Juli 2010
    Beiträge:
    118
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    tops a1
    thanks petteri for the info, we will wait for your instructions file before flashing, i hope you do it right as the rest of things ;)) cause i think its very risky process...we have to do it very carefully. Thank you very much.
     
  9. g.romano81
    Offline

    g.romano81 New Member

    Registriert seit:
    25. September 2010
    Beiträge:
    38
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    HD2
    I agree It's a very risk process. So it's better to wait for some instructions.
     
  10. GeoBroker
    Online

    GeoBroker Guest

    Hi, yes it is.

    I´ve done it with my notebook. but only via USB Cable or Bluetooth.


    First you have to go to Internet via GPRS.

    Second, you start the app "Internet Sharing" here you can choose the connection!

    Regards

    Here is the answer: http://chinamobiles.org/showthread.php?24960-T-Mobile-HD2-English-Discussion-Thread/page7
     
  11. petertrol
    Offline

    petertrol Member

    Registriert seit:
    14. Juli 2010
    Beiträge:
    118
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    tops a1
    thank you but where is the Internet Sharing app you talk about??
     
  12. GeoBroker
    Online

    GeoBroker Guest

    Hi peterol,

    110129204427.png

    I have the german ROM. So my Icons are in german.

    Otherwise you can start the program from "My device\windows\IntshrUI.exe

    Regard

    Wy do you want to use this software? You can connect you phone via usb cable and active sync.
    Or you can connectviy bluetooth and active sync.

    If you use an windows XP you have to use active sync on your pc.
    If you use windows 7 you have to use windows mobile device center.

    now I try to install wifi remote access on my phone. I´ll test it......

    regards

    Hi,

    I test WiFi Remote access.

    1. I´ve installed the Software from Window Marketplace - is free software (use Region "USA-english" then you can download and install)
    Don´t use the WinPhone7 version.

    2. Install on your device

    3. Start wifi and connect to your home network

    4. Start the app

    5. type a password in the field

    6. enable WiFi Remote access.

    7. open the browser on PC an type the IP Adress you see on your device

    8. type the same password in the mask in your browser

    9. finish - WiFi remote access works

    Best regards
     
    Zuletzt von einem Moderator bearbeitet: 31. Januar 2011
  13. g.romano81
    Offline

    g.romano81 New Member

    Registriert seit:
    25. September 2010
    Beiträge:
    38
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    HD2
    Thank you
    But I did as in your instructions and my browser shows "unable to reach the page"

    "The connection has timed out
    The server is taking too long to respond.
    * The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
    moments.
    * If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
    connection.
    * If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
    that Firefox is permitted to access the Web."



     
  14. GeoBroker
    Online

    GeoBroker Guest

    Hi,

    please give details:

    1. witch OS do you have on your PC

    2. Witch browser do you use

    3. Are scripts allowed in your browser

    4. What kind of wireless network do you use.

    Maybe I can help you.

    I will upload some screen shots from my connections soon. I use Windows 7 Home Prem Edition and Firefox. My network is WPA2 Security.

    See you later
     
  15. GeoBroker
    Online

    GeoBroker Guest

  16. g.romano81
    Offline

    g.romano81 New Member

    Registriert seit:
    25. September 2010
    Beiträge:
    38
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    HD2
    It doesn't work for me.
    I type the address like 192.168.0.4
    or http://192.168.0.4
    but it doesn't work

    Thank you again for everything
    Best regards
     
  17. GeoBroker
    Online

    GeoBroker Guest

    Hi,

    are your sure that your IP is correct? Because normaly the private IP is

    192.168.2.1 for the router and

    192.168.2.xx for any other devices.

    I have a FritzBox and the AVM Routers have 192.168.178.1

    So your IP 192.168.0.xx and the 0 I never saw

    Regards
     
  18. g.romano81
    Offline

    g.romano81 New Member

    Registriert seit:
    25. September 2010
    Beiträge:
    38
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    HD2
    I'm sure the IP is correct
    I have Windows XP Home edition
    Mozilla Firefox 3.6.13
    Javascripts are allowed in my browser
    I use a router NETGEAR DNG2000
    protection mixed WPA-PSK + WPA2-PSK
    The IP is correct 192.168.0.xxx
    Attached there is a Firefox screen shot (italian language)
    firefox screenshot.JPG
     
  19. Noha
    Offline

    Noha New Member

    Registriert seit:
    2. Januar 2011
    Beiträge:
    75
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    HTC Diamond
    Is somebody out ther how test flashing the Android rom?
    I would get the Android rom!!!
    But i think there is the same Problem with the "old" screen or did somebody know if this is no problem?

    Noha
     
  20. GeoBroker
    Online

    GeoBroker Guest

    Hi g.romano81,

    I think I have an idear to solve your problem. Last night I remember that my phone dosn´t connect to my home network. What´s wrong:
    I was in holyday and we stay in a hotel. I connect my phone to the free hotel wifi network. So when I came home my phone does not connect because the phone "forgot" the right settings for my home network.

    Please do the following things:

    first, delete your wifi profile

    second, make a soft reset with the small der button on the back.

    third, start wifi, and the phone will find your home network.

    fourth, type in your security code an now you are connect to your home network.

    fifth, start WiFi Remote Control and see what IP Adress now on the sreen.

    at last I hope it is working now

    good luck and best regards