1. Diese Seite verwendet Cookies. Wenn du dich weiterhin auf dieser Seite aufhältst, akzeptierst du unseren Einsatz von Cookies. Weitere Informationen

T-Mobile HD2 goes ANDROID

Dieses Thema im Forum "Firmware für WM-Phones" wurde erstellt von GeoBroker, 4. März 2011.

  1. Noha
    Offline

    Noha New Member

    Registriert seit:
    2. Januar 2011
    Beiträge:
    75
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    HTC Diamond
    i think you need the right screen driver for the old screen.
     
  2. GeoBroker
    Offline

    GeoBroker Guest

    Hi petertrol,

    that is not good. First I have to say is. I did the flash process exactly the way in my instuction. And the flash and the IMEI was correct.

    So at the time that my screen do not respond, I had installed petteri´s HD9 Android ROM. So the hardware between our Phone and the HD9 is different.
    But after reflash to my etowalk ROM it works, and the sreen responds.

    Maybe there are realy two different sreens. Please contact etowalk via skype and ask what you can do now.

    Do type two times the same IMEI? And is the "MTKUMSS.INF" driver installed, and choose the right database files. I´ve done it more the three times and it works everytime.

    Regards
     
  3. petertrol
    Offline

    petertrol Member

    Registriert seit:
    14. Juli 2010
    Beiträge:
    118
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    tops a1
    hi, geobroker, im bit frustrated with the flashing so my phone doesnt work but anyway explain to me what you did:
    First you install the first rom etowalk gave you and the screen didnt work. After that, you install the hd9 petteris rom and it didnt work aswell, and at last etowalk gave you a new one that works?? so you have 2 different roms of etowalk. Thinking about this, the first rom gave to you could be work with my screen? am i right? or tell me what you did exactly to do it with mine. Thanks again for the explanation and help

    Doppelpost zusammengefügt nach 24 minutes:

    Noha, do you know how obtain it and install it? any idea?
     
    Zuletzt bearbeitet: 12. März 2011
  4. GeoBroker
    Offline

    GeoBroker Guest

    Hi petertrol,

    wat you write is not correct. Now here my steps:

    1. A taime ago you posted a link for a ROM on a chinese website. I trieded to download, but I can´t. So I didn´t use it.

    2. I bought a flashcable from etowalk. And I got a ROM from eto. But the ROM was incomplete. So I didn´t use it.

    3. I downloaded the ROM from pettteri for the HD9 . Android runs, but the screen do not respond. So I didn´t use it.

    4. I downloaded the ROM from cizzl for the A1 . Android runs, but the screen do not respond. So I didn´t use it.

    5. Then a couple day later. etowalk send me a ROM, now It was complete. I flashed my phone and Android runs and the screen respond. So I use this.

    6. I share the ROM and all other Tools I´ve got from eto.

    in short Topics

    1. install cable driver

    2. run program and format windows

    3. select project "Android"

    4.find the right files and "download"

    5. install the massstoragedriver

    6. run program for IMEI find the right database files

    7. type two times the same IMEI into the fields.

    8. finish

    Ragards and good luck
     
  5. petertrol
    Offline

    petertrol Member

    Registriert seit:
    14. Juli 2010
    Beiträge:
    118
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    tops a1
    ok thanks for sharing, i try to reflash again to see if its something wrong and share my experience with more people that has the same problem, ill look for more rom files valid for our tmobile. Anyway i let the question if somebody know any solution for this. Anyway thanks geobroker for your comments. Regards.
     
    Zuletzt bearbeitet: 12. März 2011
  6. petertrol
    Offline

    petertrol Member

    Registriert seit:
    14. Juli 2010
    Beiträge:
    118
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    tops a1
    people dont work the screen:
    this is a link to a rom for tmobile but i dont know if its the same you have
    http://u.115.com/file/f1813e8e54
    and this is a forum where people discussing:
    http://products.mobileuncle.com/thread-48614-1-1.html
    please compare your rom and this and let me know something, i cant flash with it today cause im on holidays, ill try tomorrow evening. Regards
    i have read in the forum this rom is for new screen models, what a pity! so we have an old version or something, try to flash and tell if it works.
     
    Zuletzt bearbeitet: 13. März 2011
  7. NetMare
    Offline

    NetMare Member

    Registriert seit:
    18. Oktober 2010
    Beiträge:
    77
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    N95
    Habs nun (dank an GeoBroker fürs ausleihen des flex kabels) das Ding auf android geflasht...

    Geht richtig gut!!! ;)
     
  8. Peppo
    Offline

    Peppo New Member

    Registriert seit:
    23. Oktober 2010
    Beiträge:
    115
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    Viewsonic V350
    Mein Kabel ist bestellt, sollte am Dienstag oder Mittwoch da sein, drückt mir die Daumen...
    Wars arg kompliziert, Netmare ?
    Habe die Anleitung gelesen und zum Teil verstanden.... Man benötigt wohl zum Teil beide Kabel.... (Flex und Daten-Kabel).
    Aber warum muss man den Mass Storage Treiber installieren, das Teil wird doch auch von W7 erkannt, oder nicht...????
     
  9. NetMare
    Offline

    NetMare Member

    Registriert seit:
    18. Oktober 2010
    Beiträge:
    77
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    N95
    Is alles ganz easy - mach dir keinen Kopp und geh nach der Anleitung vor - dann wird alles gut ;)
     
  10. GeoBroker
    Offline

    GeoBroker Guest

    Hallo NetMare,

    herzlichen Glückwunsch zum erfolgreichen flashen :clapping::clapping::clapping:

    Schön das es noch einen ausser mir gibt, bei dem es geklappt hat. Ich hoffe die Anleitung war eine gute Hilfe. Viel Spass mit Android.

    Noch ne Frage: Kannst du die Helligkeit des Screens regeln??? Ich glaube das geht bei mir nicht.

    Gruß @ all

    Hi petetrol, I cannot douwnload the ROM from the first link. And the second lind is corrupt.

    by
     
  11. petertrol
    Offline

    petertrol Member

    Registriert seit:
    14. Juli 2010
    Beiträge:
    118
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    tops a1
    Thanks geobroker, the first link i gave you its the same rom as you have...and the second is a link to a chinese forum: http://products.mobileuncle.com/thread-48614-1-1.html
    I have tested it and it keeps not working :(, i think i must wait for a new rom dedicated for old screen models but im still looking for a solution. If not, ill try to reverse to WM again waiting for the new rom come. Best regards
     
  12. NetMare
    Offline

    NetMare Member

    Registriert seit:
    18. Oktober 2010
    Beiträge:
    77
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    N95
    Regelung der Helligkeit geht bei mir...
    Wobei man schon genau hinsehen muss da der Unterschied zw. min und max nicht sehr groß ist...

    Anleitung ist perfekt - danke nochmal!
     
  13. Petteri
    Offline

    Petteri Well-Known Member

    Registriert seit:
    13. August 2009
    Beiträge:
    7,467
    Danke:
    132
    Handy:
    Originale:HTC M8, GALAXY Note 3
    Clones:Huawei Honor 6, ZOPO C7, ZP900
    Tablets: Acer Switch 10
    Dank Dir...gestern hab ich es auch schon zurück bekommen! :)
     
  14. petertrol
    Offline

    petertrol Member

    Registriert seit:
    14. Juli 2010
    Beiträge:
    118
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    tops a1
    Hi, i have talked with etowalk and they tell me they have the 2 versions available, the old and the new one. Geobroker, i want to ask you for a favour, could you ask to Jeremy if they can give you the link to the old screen version? im asking you because you have support for your cable, not me...and we can reach an agreement to share the cable costs if you get it. Please reply. Thank you.
     
  15. NetMare
    Offline

    NetMare Member

    Registriert seit:
    18. Oktober 2010
    Beiträge:
    77
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    N95
    Öhm Männers... ich hab da mal ne blöde Frage wo wir grad beim IMEI schreiben sind...

    Kann ich in Slot 1 und Slot 2 jeweils eine Karte des selben Netzbetreibers knallen?
    Ich frage nur da sich ja ein handy (nach meinem wissen) mit der IMEI im Netz anmeldet... Was haber nun wenn es sich in ein und dem selben Netz 2x anmeldet?!

    (ist etwas OT hier, aber wollte keinen neuen Fred dazu aufmachen weil ich über die suche nix gefunden hab)
     
  16. Petteri
    Offline

    Petteri Well-Known Member

    Registriert seit:
    13. August 2009
    Beiträge:
    7,467
    Danke:
    132
    Handy:
    Originale:HTC M8, GALAXY Note 3
    Clones:Huawei Honor 6, ZOPO C7, ZP900
    Tablets: Acer Switch 10
    Also ich hab 2 mal EPLUS drin gehabt.... ging!
     
  17. petertrol
    Offline

    petertrol Member

    Registriert seit:
    14. Juli 2010
    Beiträge:
    118
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    tops a1
    i cant get to write imei, ive tried a lot of times, i think its matter of my flex cable. What am i doing wrong? i follow all the steps and always error...;(
     
  18. GeoBroker
    Offline

    GeoBroker Guest

    Hi petertrol,

    I´ve send a skype message two minutes ago. Let us see the answer.
     
  19. Rumpelstilzchen
    Offline

    Rumpelstilzchen Well-Known Member

    Registriert seit:
    21. Juli 2009
    Beiträge:
    5,595
    Danke:
    1,130
    Handy:
    Nexus 5
    Für mich nach wie vor unschlagbar :-)
    Did you try it with SN_Write?
    If yes, bevore you power on the phone, write the first IMEI into the windows and press OK.
    After that turn on the phone.

    Hope that will help :)
     
  20. GeoBroker
    Offline

    GeoBroker Guest

    Yes, thas is exactly was I´ve written in my Tutorial.