1. Diese Seite verwendet Cookies. Wenn du dich weiterhin auf dieser Seite aufhältst, akzeptierst du unseren Einsatz von Cookies. Weitere Informationen
  2. Made4you.lu - Dein persönliches Geschenk!
    Information ausblenden

T-Mobile HD2 goes ANDROID

Dieses Thema im Forum "Firmware für WM-Phones" wurde erstellt von GeoBroker, 4. März 2011.

  1. petertrol
    Offline

    petertrol Member

    Registriert seit:
    14. Juli 2010
    Beiträge:
    118
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    tops a1
    Vampiro, i think its matter of the cable you are using...i have the same problem, i have to order a new cable, possibly from etowalk, by the way, where are you from?
     
  2. Peppo
    Offline

    Peppo New Member

    Registriert seit:
    23. Oktober 2010
    Beiträge:
    115
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    Viewsonic V350
  3. El Vampiro Blanco
    Offline

    El Vampiro Blanco New Member

    Registriert seit:
    12. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    20
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    HTC DIAMOND 2
    Hi, I did get my cable from rumpelstilzchen (BTW thanks rumpelstilzchen!!!).
    I got it to work in the end, see my update to the original post.
    I'm from the Netherlands (could do this in German, but my grammar sucks!).
     
  4. petertrol
    Offline

    petertrol Member

    Registriert seit:
    14. Juli 2010
    Beiträge:
    118
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    tops a1
    Hi, im still having the same problem, I CANT DO IMEI!. I tell you what i do as you said.

    1. While the phone is on with battery on with the flash cable plugged, i open sn_write, i put all options, and after that, what do i have to do?
    - press ok, put the battery off, fill imeis put the battery on and turn it on or
    - put the battery off and after press ok, fill imeis put the battery on and turn it on?
    I have done this 2 options and still doesnt work. Please vampiro could you tell me step by step how do you do?
    Thanks for helping
     
    Zuletzt bearbeitet: 18. März 2011
  5. El Vampiro Blanco
    Offline

    El Vampiro Blanco New Member

    Registriert seit:
    12. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    20
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    HTC DIAMOND 2
    The way that finally worked for me was:
    - Turn on the phone
    - Plug in the flash cable in the phone and pc
    - Check COM port in Device manager
    - Start up SN-Write tool (with phone still on and connected)
    - fill in the settings (COM port was automatically correctly chosen for me, the DB files I put in a directory directly on root level of hard disk, so not 5 subdirectories below, not sure if this matters though)
    - Press F6/OK
    - Take out battery without turning off the phone....wait more than 10 seconds
    - Fill in both IMEIs
    - Click OK
    - Put in battery and turn on phone and keep ON button pressed in

    Now I finally saw META in the bottom left of the phone screen and in the SN_Write application screen I saw it write the IMEA succesfully.
    Mind you, after that the pop-up window from the IMEI's appeared again, making it seem like it was unsuccesfull. This caused me to do it three times more! However, then I noticed that the window in the SN_Write tool gave 3 passes, so I unhooked the phone and restarted it and then it worked.
     
  6. GeoBroker
    Offline

    GeoBroker Guest

    Hi petertrol,

    is your Android running now? And the screen respond? Or do you need a new version of Android?

    Today I recieved a ROM from etowalk. But I think is the same that I shared. Now eto is online at skype, and I´ve asked again for a "old screen" version. So this is the answer 2 minutes ago:

    i see, we will ask the factory to give us the old screen rom and upload it to you as soon as possible

    I hope the will send me the right version now. If you want, you can try this version: [FONT=&quot]http://rapidshare.com/files/451855559/T-mobile_AND2.2_CN_V01_110119_COM.rar

    Please let me know if it works.

    regards rainer
    [/FONT]
     
    Zuletzt von einem Moderator bearbeitet: 18. März 2011
  7. petertrol
    Offline

    petertrol Member

    Registriert seit:
    14. Juli 2010
    Beiträge:
    118
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    tops a1
    its not running i have installed the new screen version which the screen doesnt work, i need the old screen version rom for installing
     
  8. El Vampiro Blanco
    Offline

    El Vampiro Blanco New Member

    Registriert seit:
    12. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    20
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    HTC DIAMOND 2
    I do have the new screen, so maybe the problem is with the old screen version?
    Or maybe I just got lucky on my 300th time of trying to write the IMEI's........

    Doppelpost zusammengefügt nach 4 minutes:

    I have another issue with the phone: as soon as I make a call, the screen goes to black.
    The phone does make the call, but I cannot break off the call, no matter how often I push the red button.
    I also cannot get back to the screen no more except for removing the battery and re-boot.
    I think it has to do with the proximity sensor, when I try to calibrate it, nothing seems to happen.
     
    Zuletzt bearbeitet: 18. März 2011
  9. GeoBroker
    Offline

    GeoBroker Guest

    I have this Problem too. I cannot calibrate the proximity sensor. At the moment I have no solution for this
     
  10. El Vampiro Blanco
    Offline

    El Vampiro Blanco New Member

    Registriert seit:
    12. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    20
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    HTC DIAMOND 2
    I always forget about the little red button :hehehe:
    Still, it's no fun having to re-boot the phone after every phone call.
     
  11. NetMare
    Offline

    NetMare Member

    Registriert seit:
    18. Oktober 2010
    Beiträge:
    77
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    N95
    btw: my screen just stays on during a phone call - so no problem with that 'cause they are no 'buttons' on the top end of the screen....
     
  12. El Vampiro Blanco
    Offline

    El Vampiro Blanco New Member

    Registriert seit:
    12. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    20
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    HTC DIAMOND 2
    It probably depends on the setting the proximity sensor has and since the callibration tool does not work you either get lucky with your original setting or unlucky.
     
  13. Peppo
    Offline

    Peppo New Member

    Registriert seit:
    23. Oktober 2010
    Beiträge:
    115
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    Viewsonic V350
    My Prox. Sensor work about 50% of the calls the right way. Screen turn off at ear and turns on when I move it away from ear.
    Try to calibrate it in a nearly dark room.

    btw.anyone who use this phone with a bluetooth handsfree set in a car? My phone hangs after hang up via bluetooth handsfree set and I have to reset it.
     
  14. El Vampiro Blanco
    Offline

    El Vampiro Blanco New Member

    Registriert seit:
    12. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    20
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    HTC DIAMOND 2
    I was able to connect it to my Jabra Cruiser bluetooth set yesterday.
    I did not make a call though, just the BT connection to the handsfree set.
     
  15. petertrol
    Offline

    petertrol Member

    Registriert seit:
    14. Juli 2010
    Beiträge:
    118
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    tops a1
    Hi, at last i could write imei succesfully doing all the steps but in other computer. GREAT!
    But i can use the screen but its not calibrated, is there any option that allows calibrate the screen? i have seen in screen options that i can only calibrate the proximity sensor but not the screen, where can in found the screen calibration settings??
     
  16. El Vampiro Blanco
    Offline

    El Vampiro Blanco New Member

    Registriert seit:
    12. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    20
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    HTC DIAMOND 2
    Unfortunately Android does not have screen calibration.
    There are some 3rd party tools yu can download from the market, but for me they did not help much.
    BTW I also had to try 3 different pc's and a multitude of USB ports before I finally could write the IMEIs.
     
  17. GeoBroker
    Offline

    GeoBroker Guest


    Hi petetrol,

    If I understand your post right, your phone ist running now with ANDROID and you can use it?

    Regards Rainer
     
  18. petertrol
    Offline

    petertrol Member

    Registriert seit:
    14. Juli 2010
    Beiträge:
    118
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    tops a1
    yes i can use it but the screen is not calibrated, i mean for example i have to press in the down side of the screen to make an menu icon thats located in the up side works, im still waiting for an user that help me to get the old screen rom, i think its ready, do you know something from etowalk, rainer? By the way, the last link to rom you gave me its the same rom i had, but thanks anyway.
     
  19. Full Battery
    Offline

    Full Battery New Member

    Registriert seit:
    23. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    17
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    T-Mobile HD2 Clone
    Hi GeoBroker
    May I know the rar password of the last ROM that u posted?

    And I still don't know do I need a cable like the one u posted link of?
    or 3.5m cable?
    or both
    and thnx
     
  20. petertrol
    Offline

    petertrol Member

    Registriert seit:
    14. Juli 2010
    Beiträge:
    118
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    tops a1
    I cant believe Etowalk do with theirs costumers, unbelievable bad support, the worst ive never had, i have ordered a cable and today they told me they refund me the money for "x" reason i cant understand. PLEASE DONT ORDER SOMETHING FROM ETOWALK, VERY BAD SUPPORT TO COSTUMERS. Im still waiting for the rom for my screen if somebody can help me. Thank you. if it would be necessary ill pay for it. Regards
     
    Zuletzt bearbeitet: 21. März 2011