1. Diese Seite verwendet Cookies. Wenn du dich weiterhin auf dieser Seite aufhältst, akzeptierst du unseren Einsatz von Cookies. Weitere Informationen
  2. Made4you.lu - Dein persönliches Geschenk!
    Information ausblenden

T-Mobile HD2 goes ANDROID

Dieses Thema im Forum "Firmware für WM-Phones" wurde erstellt von GeoBroker, 4. März 2011.

  1. GeoBroker
    Offline

    GeoBroker Guest

    Hi,

    do you have the original HTC HD2 Leo??

    If yes, please have a look to the guys from http://forum.xda-developers.com/forumdisplay.php?f=531

    If you have the CLONE from Etowalk T-Mobile HD2, the it is very important when the phone was produced.

    After october or november 2010 I think ist´possible. You need the T-Mobile HD2 with the "new screen".

    Regards
     
  2. bemurmx
    Offline

    bemurmx New Member

    Registriert seit:
    12. Mai 2011
    Beiträge:
    2
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    HTC HD2 LEO
     
  3. pierpaolo73
    Offline

    pierpaolo73 New Member

    Registriert seit:
    21. März 2011
    Beiträge:
    5
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    ibe osentsta
  4. GeoBroker
    Offline

    GeoBroker Guest

    Hi bemurmx,

    greetings from germany. So I have seen on the picture, that your phone has only 4 buttons on the front. Our T-Mobile Phone has 5 Buttons on the front. So I don´t know, if it´s the same phone. Where did you buy it? If you want flash it, you need a USB cable to the mini USB of the phone, and you need a special flashcable. It ha a USB and a little round connector zu the earphone connector. And you have to know your hardware MTK .... and you need the software and the manual. You find all this things in the downloadarea in this forum.

    Did you read all this themes in this thread?

    It is possible that no Android ROM is working on your phone. So you have to ask your seller about an Android ROM.

    Regards Rainer
     
  5. GeoBroker
    Offline

    GeoBroker Guest


    Hi, are you sure, that this ROM is for the T-MobileHD2 from etowalk??

    It´s realy very slow

    Regards Rainer
     
  6. pierpaolo73
    Offline

    pierpaolo73 New Member

    Registriert seit:
    21. März 2011
    Beiträge:
    5
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    ibe osentsta
    hi Geo, i have already installed the rom of 15/02/2011, and it's not so slow as you think. anyway, i have a problem that sometimes the phone need a reset because it starts to be crazy, open the application itself and write on the keyboard itself.... really dangerous :). For this reason i whant to test the new rom that i have found. The only problem is that i don't know the pinout of the 2,5" jack. I have the cable usb with pl2303, but at the other side i have only the three wire(Rx-Tx-Gnd). Do you know the pin out? thx
     
  7. GeoBroker
    Offline

    GeoBroker Guest

    Hallo zusammen,

    ich habe ein neuse Thema eröffnet: http://chinamobiles.org/showthread....att-WM6.5-mit-ANDROID-2.2&p=285985#post285985

    Da immer mehr Fragen zu Android auftauchen, denke ich dort ist es besser aufgehoben.

    Gruß Rainer

    Doppelpost zusammengefügt nach 3 minutes:

    Hi pierpaolo,

    I don´t knoe the pin out. But If you already have Android on your phone, I thik you can flash your phone with the "update.zip" file. I will do that just this time :)

    If I´ve done it, I will post the way to do that in my new thread: http://chinamobiles.org/showthread....att-WM6.5-mit-ANDROID-2.2&p=285985#post285985

    So let me start.
     
    Zuletzt von einem Moderator bearbeitet: 14. Mai 2011
  8. GeoBroker
    Offline

    GeoBroker Guest

    You can updat your Phone with the "update.zip" file. You don´t need a flashcable. I´v done it. See in the new Thread. But it´s in GERMAN

    Best regards

    Doppelpost zusammengefügt nach 5 minutes:


    Hi,

    did you solve the problem wit the HD9 V6 ROM on the T-MobileHD2????

    If yes, I would try to update my phone

    Regards Rainer
     
    Zuletzt von einem Moderator bearbeitet: 14. Mai 2011
  9. pierpaolo73
    Offline

    pierpaolo73 New Member

    Registriert seit:
    21. März 2011
    Beiträge:
    5
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    ibe osentsta
    hi GeoBroker, thank you for the information,:thank_you: but where can i find the "update.zip" file?

    Doppelpost zusammengefügt nach 16 minutes:

    Hi GeoBroker, i read your new thread with google translator, but your update is already running on my phone because i have compared the Maui and is the same of your new one.2011/01/27. The file that i have posted is the newest version and is 2011/03/24.
     
    Zuletzt bearbeitet: 14. Mai 2011
  10. GeoBroker
    Offline

    GeoBroker Guest

    Hi,

    I´ve dowloaded the file that your´ve postet. I was a very long time to download it. In this files I´ve found the "update.zip" file, and installed it.

    Where did you get the newest ROM from? I didn´t know a ROM from 15/02/2011.

    Thanks for your answer
     
  11. pierpaolo73
    Offline

    pierpaolo73 New Member

    Registriert seit:
    21. März 2011
    Beiträge:
    5
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    ibe osentsta
    Hi, i've found by digit in google the chinese name of our phone (P668). I've installed the new update.zip too, and works well, but i don't have understand what's the increased function from the previous version. Anyway, i change the Go Launcher brcause is too slow, and i install launcher pro (really faster).
     
  12. Full Battery
    Offline

    Full Battery New Member

    Registriert seit:
    23. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    17
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    T-Mobile HD2 Clone
    Hi GeoBroker
    the solution is to take the drivers of GPS, WIFi, G-Sensor from our rom to inject in the HD9 ROM
    can we found a way to get the drivers from our rom?
     
  13. GeoBroker
    Offline

    GeoBroker Guest

    @full_battery: Do you know witch kind of file the drivers are? I think I have some files. Whre did you get the version 6.1ROM? So I can download the ROM and see what happen.
    Regards Rainer
     
  14. Full Battery
    Offline

    Full Battery New Member

    Registriert seit:
    23. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    17
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    T-Mobile HD2 Clone
  15. GeoBroker
    Offline

    GeoBroker Guest

    Drivers for T-Mobile HD2

    Hi Full_Battery,

    so what I have done is:

    From the Downloadlink you´ve postet (the very slow) not the V6.1 link, there is the update.zip file. I copyed in a seperate folder and extract it. Now you can see the files witch will be updatet. I think in the folder: "update\system\lib" ate the librarys for the hardware. So maybe you can change the files.

    Please let me know if you are succesfull.

    Ragards Rainer
     
  16. Full Battery
    Offline

    Full Battery New Member

    Registriert seit:
    23. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    17
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    T-Mobile HD2 Clone
    Hi GeoBroker
    the problem now is to pack the files again into a rom image
    and flash to the device
    the rom 6.1 is too fast
    if we can inject the drivers in this rom this well be good.
     
  17. GeoBroker
    Offline

    GeoBroker Guest

    driver

    hi full_batterie,

    do you know DROID EXPLORER? If you install this on your pc, you have full access to the phone if your phone is rooted. Maybe than it is possible to copy the driver files into the phone.

    regards
     
  18. Full Battery
    Offline

    Full Battery New Member

    Registriert seit:
    23. November 2010
    Beiträge:
    17
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    T-Mobile HD2 Clone
    the problem that i faced before that when i paste files on the current system the device make a problem known as force.close when i open settings.
    so the good solution is to get the drivers and to repack the rom and flash in the device
    i tried with update.zip but i think change in script when you change files in the folder meta-inf.
    but if we can unpack the file system.img and repack after changing files and flash with normal flash method this well be good.
    I asked the admin of the Link of the ROMs I gave you before to help me in getting drivers and inject in his ROMs but he ignored me.
    but I think we may have another problem if there is a need of changing any parameters or any other settings.
     
  19. GeoBroker
    Offline

    GeoBroker Guest

    Hi Full_Battery,

    so it will be a problem. I searched in goolge to find a ROM Kitchen. But I have to read al lot. Maybe I found something.
     
  20. mbrylski
    Offline

    mbrylski New Member

    Registriert seit:
    4. Juni 2011
    Beiträge:
    8
    Danke:
    0
    Handy:
    T-Mobile MTK HD2 DUAL SIM SnapDragon 1Ghz ! 8Gb
    Hello I looking for the ROM for T-mobile Multi-touch HD2 Dual Sim 8GB. Already I have this phone but with Windows Mobile I trying install Android 2.2. Maybe someone can help me I would like to know which ROM I should use it can by normal for HD2 or special for this version of phone with built in 8GB memory. For me the best is Polish version but English also can be.

    http://www.etowalk.com/T-mobile-HD2-Android-Dual-Sim-8GB_340817_11530.html#